Privacy Policy

The content of this policy is applied to www.mancaklinar.com and to the personal information collected through this website. The website is managed by Manca Klinar – Coaching in svetovanje za senzitivne, Manca Klinar, s.p. Protection of personal data, obtained within the contractual relationship, is addressed in each individual contract.

By subscribing to my newsletter or filling out my contact form, you agree that I collect and process the personal information you have supplied to me.

I take personal data protection very seriously. I protect your personal data in accordance with this policy. I am also bound by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDP Regulation) and the existing Slovenian Law on Data Protection (ZVOP-1).

Personal information I collect:

  • name and email
  • information about a device or other logged data, that doesn’t enable identification – so-called cookies (you can read more about this in my Cookie Policy)

The method of collecting personal data:

  • name and email: I collect this information if you communicate it to me explicitly
  • cookies: I collect them automatically when you visit my website (you can read more about cookies in my Cookie Policy)

Communicating personal information is not a prerequisite for visiting www.mancaklinar.com. Up to the point of communicating personal information (your name and email), all automatically acquired data (cookies) is anonymous information and user identity is not being established, neither would that be possible.

Goals of collecting and processing personal data

I collect and store personal information for sending you newsletters to which you have subscribed (or some other action, e.g. sending you e-books). You will receive a newsletter once a week or twice a month (it depends on which newsletter you have subscribed to); I will be sending you notifications about posts/blogs and information about current events regarding High Sensitivity and/or personal and spiritual growth, as well as news about programmes, workshops or lectures on the topics.

I use and process collected data to monitor the interest of visitors and to be able to send relevant content. I will not use the collected data for any other purpose.

Legal standing

I collect your personal data upon your explicit consent.

Data storage

I store your personal information (your name and email, communicated when subscribing or filling out my contact form) until you unsubscribe or otherwise inform me you want me to stop storing your personal data and/or delete them.

You can withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from receiving my newsletter any time (you can find instructions and the link at the bottom of each newsletter).

From the moment you withdraw your consent, I will no longer process your personal data. Withdrawal of this consent does not affect the legality of my data processing on the basis of your consent, which took place prior to this withdrawal.

Disclosure of your personal data

I will protect your personal information and treat it with confidentiality. I will not disclose it publicly nor share it with third parties. The only exceptions are my contractual partners, which are also bound by the GDP Regulation and obliged to personal data protection.

Access to your personal data

As manager of this website, I have access to the collected personal data.

For sending out my newsletter I use MailerLite’s service, so this company also has access to your personal information. Due to sending the newsletter there is a secondary list of information which contains your name and email. The list is stored at MailerLite with the only purpose being: collecting and processing personal data for sending newsletters. You can access my data processing agreement with that company here, their legal content here, their privacy policy here and their cookie policy here.

When it comes to cookies and personal data protection, two other companies need mentioning: Automattic Inc. and Google; they too have access to your impersonal personal data (cookies) for enabling the website to work and to optimize its functioning.

This website uses the WordPress platform, owned by Automattic Inc. You can access their general terms here, and their privacy policy here.

Google LLC (owner of Google Analytics) has its privacy policy available here, while its general terms are available here.

Your rights concerning communicated personal data

According to GDP Regulation, you have the following rights:

  • the right to withdraw your consent to process your data
  • the right to access your personal data
  • the right to rectify your personal data
  • the right to limit the processing of your personal data
  • the right to erase your personal data
  • the right to transfer your personal data

You can assert any one of the above-mentioned rights based on GDP Regulation any time by submitting a written request. You can do that at manca@mancaklinar.com; please state your name and email address in your request. 

Changes

I reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances I disclose it. All changes are effective immediately upon posting.

My contact information:

Coaching in svetovanje za senzitivne, Manca Klinar, s.p.,

Plavški Rovt 7c

SI – 4270 Jesenice

Last edited: 3. 9. 2018